Louis Buvelot

Name

Louis Buvelot

Other names

BUVELOT, Abram-Louis

LB

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

3 March 1814

Birth place

Morges, Vaud, Switzerland View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

30 May 1888

Death Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

France 1834; Brazil 1835-51; Switzerland 1852-53; India 1854; Switzerland 1855-64; Australia from 1865

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Photographer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC). Lithographs, prints after

NGA IRN

19816

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1871, 1872.
    88 Latrobe-street east, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Artists. [SMMD 1871, 1872].

Biography