Bea Maddock

Name

Bea Maddock

Other names

MADDOCK, Beatrice

MADDOCK, Beatrice Louise

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

13 September 1934

Birth place

Hobart, Tasmania, Australia View on map

Death date

9 April 2016

Death Place

Launceston, Tasmania, Australia View on map

Movements

England, Europe 1959-62

Occupations

Art teacher | Artist (painter) | Ceramic artist | Drawer | Paper maker | Photographer | Printmaker | Sculptor

Summary

Worked: Australia (TAS, VIC, ACT). Etchings, Linocuts, Photoetchings, Screenprints, Stencils, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

12674

Context

Australia