Charles Troedel

view larger image

Name

Charles Troedel

Other names

TRÖDEL, Charles

TRÖDEL, Johannes Theodor Carl

TROEDEL, Johannis Theodore Charles

Culture

German

Gender

Male

Birth date

1835

Birth place

Schleswig-Holstein, Germany View on map

Death date

31 October 1906

Death Place

St Kilda Road, Prahran, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map

Movements

Australia from 5 February 1860 (Great Britain).

Occupations

Printer | Printer (lithographic)

Summary

Worked: Germany, Australia (VIC). Lithographs

NGA IRN

13504

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • 1863
    Melbourne Albumn office, 73 Collins Street East, Opposite the Argus Office, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Imprint. [F. 17321].
  • 1864, 1865, 1866.
    73 Collins Street East, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Engravers and Lithographers. [SM].
  • 1865
    100 Swantston Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Imprint. [F.17327]
  • 1865
    Charles Troedel's Chromo-Lithographic Establishment, 100 Swantston Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Imprint. [F.17327].
  • 1867, 1868, 1869, 1870, 1871.
    100 Swanston Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Engravers and Lithographers. [SM].
  • 1866, 1867, 1868, 1869, 1870, 1871.
    100 Swanston Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Printers and Publishers. [SM].
  • 1872.
    43 Collins Street East, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Engravers and Lithographers. [SM].
  • 1875.
    43 Collins street east, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Printers. [BOPODV 1875].
  • 1890s?
    230 Flinders Lane, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.